Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> George Witt >>

George Witt WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1957-1962


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts64Walks32Hittable32SO/BB42vsPower32Hitting7Durability26Team.498Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-66
Proper Name: George Adrian Witt
Nickname(s): Red
Born: November 9, 1933
Place Long Beach, California
Death January 30, 2013 (79.082)
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 21,1957 (23.316)
TBC Player ID:19858
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, HOU, ANA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Witt player pages for $10 for a year.
Games At Bats Runners Pitches
Year Team G GS CG SHO QS GF Hld BS SV IP-S IP-R AB TBF 2B 3B HR HB IB GB FB GBr POt PO IR IRsc Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul CalStr3 SwStr3
1958PIT181553100000100.75.33744411102231081350.80000030412517917515895
1959PIT1511002200037.37.31762099171243620.6901001156946418701
1960PIT106002000022.77.31091284030037430.8600001827011218292726
1961PIT9100030106.39.362671150018230.78000097366112121714
1962HOU8200020006.78.759736121019191.00010036162014601
Games Home Runs Outs Hits Baserunning Pitches
Year Team G GS CG GS% PH HR solo HR2 HR3 GS ITP Pop GO LO FO SO IH Bunt1B PHs PH_Avg SB2 SB3 SBH POt PO 1-3 2-H Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul 1PAB BB4 SO3 CalStr3 SwStr3
1958PIT181558000000001150513100-0000PO0321318635202013
1959PIT117060000000003018000-0000PO0063321000008
1960PIT84050000000005004000-0000PO001741353210013
1961PIT91010000000002000000-0000PO0041310000000
1962HOU82030000000000012000-0000PO0000000000002

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us | Correct this Page | Site Map | Data Coverage | Support TBC | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.

PayPal Me