Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> George Winter | Profile and Statistics

George Winter

+ Played in Major Leagues 1901-1908
Biography Data
Positions: P-220
Proper Name: George Lovington Winter
Nickname(s): Sassafrass
Born: April 27, 1878
Place New Providence, Pennsylvania
Death May 26, 1951
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 155 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Gettysburg College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 15,1901 (23.049)
TBC Player ID:19837
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, , DET
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
86 68 78 66
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Winter player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1901Boston AmericansALMLBbos23 16122.80282826100241.023412775466633001.248.740.152.462.350.95
1902Boston AmericansALMLBbos24 1192.99202018000168.11497756253513001.207.970.112.832.730.96
1903Boston PilgrimsALMLB-bpl25 983.08241914050178.11829261437641001.239.190.201.873.231.73
1904Boston PilgrimsALMLB-bpl26 842.32201612140135.21264735427310101.138.360.271.792.061.15
1905Boston PilgrimsALMLB-bpl27 16172.96352724280264.1249118875541193001.158.480.171.844.052.20
1906Boston PilgrimsALMLB-bpl28 6184.12292218172207.221511895838723001.229.320.351.653.121.89
1907Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos29 12152.07352721481256.21989159261884001.016.940.072.143.091.44
1908Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos30 4143.0522178030147.21507150334550001.259.140.182.073.351.62
1908 Detroit TigersALMLB-det30 151.6076501156.149191007250000.997.830.001.123.993.57
MLB Totals (8 seasons)831022.872201821469364165615527605283237756817101.168.430.172.053.091.51
MLB: Average per 162 Games14172.8737312526128026312989564963001.168.430.172.053.091.51
Boston Red Sox (8 seasons)82972.912131761419353160015037415183237054317101.178.450.182.083.051.47
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)151.617650115649191007250001.007.880.001.134.023.57
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1901Boston AmericansALMLB bosp23 28100719001610 10 .190.198.220418.030.040.182--100.022101
1902Boston AmericansALMLB bosp24 2061510000103 00 .164.203.164367.000.049.1640.00--1064
1903Boston PilgrimsALMLB-bplp25 246677200101 02 .106.119.136255.030.045.1060.00--969
1904Boston PilgrimsALMLB-bplp26 234375000005 04 .116.208.116324.000.116.1160.00--552
1905Boston PilgrimsALMLB-bplp27 35921224000545 10 .261.306.261567.000.098.2610.00--2498
1906Boston PilgrimsALMLB-bplp28 2969817100413 02 .246.278.261539.014.072.2460.00--1874
1907Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosp29 3594621100033 21 .223.263.234497.011.074.2230.00--22100
1908Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosp30 224949100300 00 .184.184.204388.020.020.184----1049
1908Detroit TigersALMLB-detp30 71802000000 02 .111.111.111222.000.000.111----220
MLB Totals (8 Seasons)22359256114501209020401100.193.224.206430.014.063.1910.00592.0122627
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624304183401157015030800.193.224.206430.014.063.1910.00592.089455
Boston Red Sox (8 seasons)2165745611250120902040900.195.227.209436.014.064.1940.00574.0120607
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)71802000000000200.111.111.111222.000.000.111----220
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1908DetroitWorld Series000.0010 01101002.009.000.009.000.00
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1901Boston AmericansALMLBP28 156484.908--25.39
 
1902Boston AmericansALMLBP20 45051.915--24.30
 
1903Boston PilgrimsALMLBP24178194740.9433.3424.75
 
1904Boston PilgrimsALMLBP2013574361.8933.3322.50
 
1905Boston PilgrimsALMLBP35264148364.9423.3124.94
 
1906Boston PilgrimsALMLBP29207135924.9733.1322.34
 
1907Boston Red SoxALMLBP3525667755.9432.9221.34
 
1908Boston Red SoxALMLBP22147104551.9173.3722.50
1908Detroit TigersALMLBP75662251.8484.5036.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP2201243944904621.9274.2323.89

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.