Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> George Winn | Profile and Statistics

George Winn

+ Played in Major Leagues 1919-1923
Biography Data
Positions: P-12
Proper Name: George Benjamin Winn
Nickname(s): Breezy, Lefty
Born: October 26, 1897
Place Perry, Georgia
Death November 1, 1969
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College: Mercer University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 29,1919 (21.185)
TBC Player ID:19831
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, CLE
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Winn player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1919Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos21 007.713000204.26440100001.5011.570.001.930.000.00
1922Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle24 124.5483103033.24420172570001.4611.760.531.341.871.40
1923Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle25 000.001000102.00000100000.500.000.004.500.000.00
MLB Totals (3 seasons)124.731231060405024212770001.4311.250.451.581.581.00
MLB: Average per 162 Games594.7354145027018122710995932320001.4311.250.451.581.581.00
Cleveland Indians (2 seasons)124.25931040364420172670001.3911.000.501.501.751.17
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)007.2030002056440100001.4010.800.001.800.000.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1919Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosp21 3100000000100 .000.000.0000.000.000-----01
1922Cleveland IndiansALMLB-clep24 89330001002000 .333.455.333788.000.222.3330.00--311
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)1110330001002100000.300.417.300717.000.200.3330.50--312
MLB: Average per 162 Games16214744440001500291500000.300.417.300717.000.200.3330.50--44177
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)89330001002000000.333.455.333788.000.222.3330.00--311
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)31000000000100000.000.000.0000.000.000------01
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1919Boston Red SoxALMLBP340000.0000.000.00
 
1922Cleveland IndiansALMLBP83319001.0002.7311.25
 
1923Cleveland IndiansALMLBP120000.0000.000.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP123919001.0002.317.50

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.