Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> George Whiteman | Profile and Statistics

George Whiteman WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1907-1918
Biography Data
Positions: OF-82
Proper Name: George Whiteman
Nickname(s): Lucky
Born: December 23, 1882
Place Peoria, Illinois
Death February 10, 1947
Height/Weight: 5-7 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 13,1907 (24.264)
TBC Player ID:19620
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, NYA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
50 88 56 64 82


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Whiteman player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1907Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosof2441202000100 00 .167.167.167334.000.000.167----212
1913New York YankeesALMLB-nyaof301132811310227202 .344.462.500962.156.438.3670.29--1641
1918Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosof357121424571401289209212 .266.335.346681.079.215.2750.45214.074248
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)8625832701711311102711201400.271.345.357702.085.233.2800.41258.092301
MLB: Average per 162 Games162486601323222582105121402600.271.345.357702.085.233.2800.41258.0173567
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)75226245914012990209201200.261.327.336663.075.204.2690.45226.076260
New York Yankees (1 seasons)11328113102207200200.344.462.500962.156.438.3670.29--1641
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1918BostonWorld Series620250101102100000.250.318.3506687
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1907Boston Red SoxALMLBOF2 20001.000--9.00
 
1913New York YankeesALMLBOF11 29121.937--24.55
 
1918Boston Red SoxALMLBOF69 95571.935--13.04
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF820126692.936--14.49

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.