TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> V >> George Vico | Profile and Statistics

George Vico

+ Played in Major Leagues 1948-1949


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed42Power72Contact41XBH80RBIs51Runs30Hitting45Durability69Team.536Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-195
Proper Name: George Steve Vico
Nickname(s): Sam
Born: August 9, 1923
Place San Fernando, California
Death January 13, 1994 (70.157)
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 200 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 20,1948 (24.255)
TBC Player ID:19224
Career Activity
Organizations:DET


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Vico player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1948Detroit TigersALMLB5det1b24   1445215013923985822393971723.267.326.392718.125.200.2761.0065.1204584
1949Detroit TigersALMLB5det1b25   67142152752418002117444.190.311.338649.148.296.1900.8135.548171
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)211663651662811127622605611021027.250.323.380703.130.220.2590.9355.3252755
MLB: Average per 162 Games162509501272189582246438016021.250.323.380703.130.220.2590.9355.3193580
Detroit Tigers (2 seasons)211663651662811127622605611021027.250.323.380703.130.220.2590.9355.3252755
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1948Detroit TigersALMLB1B142 11698515112.988--79.48
 
1949Detroit TigersALMLB1B53 37232636.985--68.60
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B1950154111721148.987--76.52

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.