The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> U >> George Uhle >> Transactions and Salaries

George Uhle WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1919-1936


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts65Walks56Hittable48SO/BB68vsPower48Hitting56Durability76Team.518Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-513
Proper Name: George Ernest Uhle
Nickname(s): The Bull
Born: September 18, 1898
Place Cleveland, Ohio
Death February 26, 1985 (86.161)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 30,1919 (20.224)
TBC Player ID:19084
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, DET, NYA, NY1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Uhle player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Indians to Tigers for Ken Holloway and Jackie Tavener.
    Signed as Free Agent by Yankees.
    Purchased by Giants from Tigers.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.