2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> U >> George Uhle >>

George Uhle WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1919-1936


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts65Walks56Hittable48SO/BB68vsPower48Hitting56Durability76Team.518Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-513
Proper Name: George Ernest Uhle
Nickname(s): The Bull
Born: September 18, 1898
Place Cleveland, Ohio
Death February 26, 1985 (86.161)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 30,1919 (20.224)
TBC Player ID:19084
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, DET, NY1, NYA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Uhle player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1919Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle20 1052.91261271110127.01295241143500001.359.140.073.053.541.16
1920Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle21 455.212762011184.2985249329272001.5010.420.323.082.870.93
1921Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle22 16134.01412813292238.0288132106963633101.4710.890.342.382.381.00
1922Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle23 22164.07504023583287.1328147130689826101.4510.270.192.792.570.92
1923Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle24 26163.77544429185357.237816715081021093001.349.510.202.572.741.07
1924Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle25 9154.77282515031196.1238134104675575001.5910.910.283.442.610.76
1925Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle26 13114.10292617120210.221811896578685001.419.310.213.332.910.87
1926Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle27 27112.83393632321318.130011410071181598001.318.480.203.344.501.35
1927Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle28 894.34252210131153.11878874359692001.6010.980.183.464.051.17
1928Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle29 12174.07312818231214.125212197848743101.4010.580.342.023.111.54
1929Detroit TigersALMLB-det30 15114.08323023120249.02831411139581006101.3710.230.332.103.611.72
1930Detroit TigersALMLB-det31 12123.65332918143239.02391109718751173001.319.000.682.824.411.56
1931Detroit TigersALMLB15det32 11123.502918152112193.019088751049636101.248.860.472.282.941.29
1932Detroit TigersALMLB14det33 664.48331561165146.215284731542511001.329.330.922.583.131.21
1933Detroit TigersALMLB14det34 0027.001000100.22221010003.0027.0013.500.0013.50--
1933 New York GiantsNLMLB28ny134 117.9061003013.21612121641001.6110.540.663.952.630.67
1933 New York YankeesALMLB26nya34 615.16126404061.0634235420261001.369.300.592.953.841.30
1934New York YankeesALMLB26nya35 249.92102008016.130191837100002.2716.531.653.865.511.43
1936Cleveland IndiansALMLB10cle37 018.5370005012.22612122550002.4518.471.423.553.551.00
MLB Totals (17 seasons)2001663.9951336823221114253120341716351384119966113555501.409.860.342.793.271.17
MLB: Average per 162 Games15133.99402818292241264126107975884001.409.860.342.793.271.17
Cleveland Indians (11 seasons)1471193.923572671661665152200244211379595870976337301.439.990.242.903.121.08
Detroit Tigers (5 seasons)44413.911289262534108288664253605322433216201.329.410.582.433.611.48
New York Yankees (2 seasons)856.192284012077936153727361001.5610.870.823.164.211.33
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)117.71610030141612121641001.5710.290.643.862.570.67
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1920Cleveland IndiansWorld Series000.0020 03100300.333.000.000.009.00
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1919Cleveland IndiansALMLBP26127103341.9153.0514.88
 
1920Cleveland IndiansALMLBP2784621001.0002.899.00
 
1921Cleveland IndiansALMLBP41238154642.9382.3113.39
 
1922Cleveland IndiansALMLBP50287165355.9322.1612.42
 
1923Cleveland IndiansALMLBP54357188929.9822.7017.83
 
1924Cleveland IndiansALMLBP281961942051.0002.8019.61
 
1925Cleveland IndiansALMLBP29210123832.9432.1415.52
 
1926Cleveland IndiansALMLBP39318306773.9332.7522.38
 
1927Cleveland IndiansALMLBP2515363113.9742.1813.32
 
1928Cleveland IndiansALMLBP31214105924.9722.9020.03
 
1929Detroit TigersALMLBP32249133942.9291.8814.63
 
1930Detroit TigersALMLBP33239102912.9751.4710.64
 
1931Detroit TigersALMLBP29193338011.0001.9112.72
 
1932Detroit TigersALMLBP33146525021.0001.858.18
 
1933Detroit TigersALMLBP100000.000--0.00
1933New York GiantsNLMLBP61314001.0003.467.50
1933New York YankeesALMLBP126109011.0001.336.75
 
1934New York YankeesALMLBP101611001.0001.131.80
 
1936Cleveland IndiansALMLBP7120000.0000.000.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP51331131756243342.9602.3114.02

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.