TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> U >> George Uhle >> Jobs in Baseball

George Uhle WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1919-1936


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts65Walks56Hittable48SO/BB68vsPower48Hitting60Durability76Team.518Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-513
Proper Name: George Ernest Uhle
Nickname(s): The Bull
Born: September 18, 1898
Place Cleveland, Ohio
Death February 26, 1985 (86.161)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 30,1919 (20.224)
TBC Player ID:19084
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, DET, NY1, NYA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Uhle player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for George Uhle
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1936Cleveland IndiansMLBAssistant Coach8074.5195  
    1937Cleveland IndiansMLBAssistant Coach8371.5394  
    1940Chicago CubsMLBPitching Coach7579.4875  
    1942Washington Senators IMLBAssistant Coach6289.4117  
    1944Washington Senators IMLBAssistant Coach6490.4168  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.