Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> George Twombly | Profile and Statistics

George Twombly

+ Played in Major Leagues 1914-1919
Biography Data
Positions: OF-123, 1B-1
Proper Name: George Frederick Twombly
Nickname(s): Silent George
Born: June 4, 1892
Place Boston, Massachusetts
Death February 17, 1975
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 9,1914 (22.035)
TBC Player ID:19067
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, BSN, WS1
Relationship(s):Brother of Babe Twombly

Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
95 49 43 44 34
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Twombly player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1914Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinof22 6824022560501912142739 .233.284.275559.042.150.2631.93--66266
1915Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinof23 46665130105538811 .197.293.227520.030.182.2241.00--1576
1916Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinof24 3500000001100 .000.167.000167.000.200.0001.00--06
1917Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnof25 321028191109418516 .186.314.216530.029.245.1960.28--22127
1919Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1of27 1400000000000 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----04
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)1504173588170332134141501600.211.289.247536.036.177.2341.00--103479
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624503895180362334444501700.211.289.247536.036.177.2341.00--111517
Cincinnati Reds (3 seasons)1173112769060241732336401000.222.284.260544.039.158.2511.57--81348
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)3210281911094018510600.186.314.216530.029.245.1960.28--22127
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)14000000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----04
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1914Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF68 1111142.968--16.15
 
1915Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF24 302001.000--12.00
 
1916Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF1 20001.000--18.00
 
1917Boston BravesNLMLB1B1 12010.923--108.00
1917Boston BravesNLMLBOF29 49131.943--15.52
 
1919Washington Senators IALMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B1012010.923--108.00
 MLBOF12301921473.967--15.07

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.