TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> George Susce >> Jobs in Baseball

George Susce

+ Played in Major Leagues 1929-1944


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed45Power32Contact24XBH36RBIs22Runs13Hitting36Durability16Team.472Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-140
Proper Name: George Cyril Methodius Susce
Nickname(s): Good Kid
Born: August 13, 1907
Place Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Death February 25, 1986 (78.196)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: St. Bonaventure University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 23,1929 (21.254)
TBC Player ID:18625
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, PIT, SLA, CLE
Relationship(s):Father of George Susce



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Susce player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for George Susce
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1941Cleveland IndiansMLBAssistant Coach7579.4875  
    1942Cleveland IndiansMLBAssistant Coach7579.4874  
    1943Cleveland IndiansMLBAssistant Coach8271.5363  
    1944Cleveland IndiansMLBAssistant Coach7282.4686  
    1945Cleveland IndiansMLBAssistant Coach7372.5035  
    1946Cleveland IndiansMLBAssistant Coach6886.4426  
    1947Cleveland IndiansMLBAssistant Coach8074.5194  
    1948Cleveland IndiansMLBAssistant Coach9758.6261Won World Series (Braves)
    1949Cleveland IndiansMLBAssistant Coach8965.5783  
    1950Boston Red SoxMLBBullpen Coach9460.6103  
    1951Boston Red SoxMLBBullpen Coach8767.5653  
    1952Boston Red SoxMLBBullpen Coach7678.4946  
    1953Boston Red SoxMLBBullpen Coach8469.5494  
    1954Boston Red SoxMLBBullpen Coach6985.4484  
    1955Kansas City AthleticsMLBBullpen Coach6391.4096  
    1955Boston Red SoxMLBBullpen Coach8470.5454  
    1956Kansas City AthleticsMLBBullpen Coach52102.3388  
    1956Boston Red SoxMLBBullpen Coach8470.5454  
    1957Boston Red SoxMLBBullpen Coach8272.5323  
    1958Boston Red SoxMLBBullpen Coach7975.5133  
    1959Milwaukee BravesMLBAssistant Coach8670.5512  
    1961Washington Senators IIMLBAssistant Coach61100.3799  
    1962Washington Senators IIMLBAssistant Coach60101.37310  
    1963Washington Senators IIMLBAssistant Coach56106.34610  
    1964Washington Senators IIMLBAssistant Coach62100.3839  
    1965Washington Senators IIMLBAssistant Coach7092.4328  
    1966Washington Senators IIMLBAssistant Coach7188.4478  
    1967Washington Senators IIMLBAssistant Coach7685.4726  
    1969Washington Senators IIMLBAssistant Coach8676.5314  
    1970Washington Senators IIMLBAssistant Coach7092.4326  
    1971Washington Senators IIMLBAssistant Coach6396.3965  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.