Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> George Susce | Profile and Statistics

George Susce

+ Played in Major Leagues 1929-1944
Biography Data
Positions: C-140
Proper Name: George Cyril Methodius Susce
Nickname(s): Good Kid
Born: August 13, 1907
Place Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Death February 25, 1986
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: St. Bonaventure University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 23,1929 (21.254)
TBC Player ID:18625
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, PIT, SLA, CLE
Relationship(s):Father of George Susce

Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Susce player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1929Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phic21 171755301101210 .294.368.6471015.353.412.2862.0017.01119
1939Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB31pitc31 317581731140125026.227.333.333666.107.267.2320.4275.02589
1940St. Louis BrownsALMLB9slac32 61113624400131099238.212.282.248530.035.124.2311.00--28127
1942Cleveland IndiansALMLB28clec34 2111000000100001.0001.0001.0002000.0001.0001.0000.00--12
1943Cleveland IndiansALMLB28clec35 310000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
1944Cleveland IndiansALMLB28clec36 296131410040025051.230.254.246500.016.049.2502.50--1568
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)14326823611112221025213010015.228.301.299600.071.168.2410.84134.080306
MLB: Average per 162 Games16230426691212251028243011017.228.301.299600.071.168.2410.84134.091347
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)6111362440013109920308.212.282.248530.035.124.2311.00--28127
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)317581731140012500206.227.333.333666.107.267.2320.4275.02589
Cleveland Indians (3 seasons)34634151004003500501.238.273.254527.016.063.2591.67--1671
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)1717553011001210000.294.368.6471015.353.412.2862.0017.01119
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1929Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBC11 9010.900--7.36
 
1932Detroit TigersALMLBC2 10001.000--4.50
 
1939Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBC31 1111422.984--36.29
 
1940St. Louis BrownsALMLBC61 1682133.984--27.89
 
1941Cleveland IndiansALMLBC1 10001.000--9.00
 
1942Cleveland IndiansALMLBC2 20001.000--9.00
 
1943Cleveland IndiansALMLBC3 02001.000--6.00
 
1944Cleveland IndiansALMLBC29 781353.948--28.24
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC140037050118.974--27.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.