"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> George Strickland >> Transactions and Salaries

George Strickland

+ Played in Major Leagues 1950-1960
Biography Data
Positions: SS-679, 2B-141, 3B-139, 1B-2
Proper Name: George Bevan Strickland
Nickname(s): Bo
Born: January 10, 1926
Place New Orleans, Louisiana
Death February 21, 2010
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Peters (New Orleans,LA)
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 7,1950 (24.117)
TBC Player ID:18540
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, CLE

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Strickland player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Indians.
    Traded by Pirates with Ted Wilks to Indians for Charlie Ripple, Johnny Berardino and Cash.
    Returned to New Orleans (Southern Association) after expiration of minor league working agreement.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Dodgers.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.