2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> George Strickland >> Jobs in Baseball

George Strickland

+ Played in Major Leagues 1950-1960


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed51Power40Contact59XBH38RBIs58Runs37Hitting36Durability63Team.521Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-679, 2B-141, 3B-139, 1B-2
Proper Name: George Bevan Strickland
Nickname(s): Bo
Born: January 10, 1926
Place New Orleans, Louisiana
Death February 21, 2010 (84.042)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Peters (New Orleans,LA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 7,1950 (24.117)
TBC Player ID:18540
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, CLE


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Strickland player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for George Strickland
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1962Minnesota TwinsMLBAssistant Coach9171.5622 
    1963Cleveland IndiansMLBThird Base Coach7983.4886 
    1964Cleveland IndiansMLBManager7983.4887 
    1964Cleveland IndiansMLBAssistant Coach7983.4887 
    1965Cleveland IndiansMLBAssistant Coach8775.5375 
    1966Cleveland IndiansMLBThird Base Coach8181.5005 
    1966Cleveland IndiansMLBManager8181.5005 
    1967Cleveland IndiansMLBThird Base Coach7587.4638 
    1968Cleveland IndiansMLBThird Base Coach8675.5343 
    1969Cleveland IndiansMLBThird Base Coach6299.3856 
    1970Kansas City RoyalsMLBAssistant Coach6597.4014 
    1971Kansas City RoyalsMLBAssistant Coach8576.5282 
    1972Kansas City RoyalsMLBAssistant Coach7678.4944 

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.