The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> George Strickland >>

George Strickland

+ Played in Major Leagues 1950-1960


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed51Power40Contact59XBH38RBIs58Runs37Hitting36Durability63Team.521Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-679, 2B-141, 3B-139, 1B-2
Proper Name: George Bevan Strickland
Nickname(s): Bo
Born: January 10, 1926
Place New Orleans, Louisiana
Death February 21, 2010 (84.042)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Peters (New Orleans,LA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 7,1950 (24.117)
TBC Player ID:18540
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, CLE


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Strickland player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.
  • Batting Feats and Milestones for George Strickland
    Game DateTeamOppResultABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPC-G#Notes
    PITBROL 2-3 vs BRO000000000000000011st career game
    PITCHNW 6-5 @CHN101000200000000051st career hit, 1st career RBI
    PITCINW 9-8 vs CIN5221011000010000241st career home run
    PITNY1W 7-6 @NY16240111000200000684 hits
    PITCHNW 3-0 @CHN3100000101100001901st career stolen base
    CLECHAW 7-6 vs CHA40411030000000002494 hits
    CLEKC1W 9-1 @KC14121100000000000500500th career game

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.