Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> George Stovall >>

George Stovall

+ Played in Major Leagues 1904-1913
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-972, 2B-78, 3B-33, OF-12, SS-1
Proper Name: Theodore Harrison Easterly
Nickname(s): Firebrand
Born: November 23, 1877
Place Leeds, Missouri
Death November 5, 1951
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 4,1904 (26.223)
TBC Player ID:18518
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:, SLA
Relationship(s):Brother of Jesse Stovall

Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
39 70 20 66 62


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Stovall player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1904Cleveland NapsALMLB-cln1b2652181185410113132 35 .298.317.381698.083.110.2940.00181.069191
1905Cleveland NapsALMLB-cln1b-2b27112423411153111471313 18 .272.295.357652.085.147.2700.00423.0151445
1906Cleveland NapsALMLB-cln1b-3b2811644354121195037158 117 .273.288.339627.065.117.2730.00--150469
1907Cleveland NapsALMLB-cln1b29124466381101761361318 214 .236.267.305572.069.135.2340.00466.0142500
1908Cleveland NapsALMLB-cln1b30138534711562962451417 231 .292.316.380696.088.146.2890.00267.0203584
1909Cleveland NapsALMLB-cln1b31145565601391710249256 420 .246.259.322581.076.131.2430.00282.5182595
1910Cleveland NapsALMLB-cln1b32142521491361940521614 328 .261.284.313597.052.109.2610.00--163566
1911Cleveland NapsALMLB-cln1b33126458481241770791121 211 .271.306.338644.068.138.2710.00--155492
1912St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla1b34116398351011750451114 48 .254.286.322608.068.131.2540.00--128424
1913St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla1b358930334871431247723140.287.305.363668.076.122.3083.29303.0110315
MLB Totals (10 Seasons)11604292448114319048844512801202323014600.266.290.339629.072.130.2660.19536.514534581
MLB: Average per 162 Games16259963160277162180173302000.266.290.339629.072.130.2660.19536.5203640
Cleveland Indians (8 seasons)955359137995515940737611009918013400.266.289.338627.072.131.2650.00513.012153842
Baltimore Orioles (2 seasons)205701691883181691802123501200.268.294.340634.071.127.2761.10701.0238739
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1904Cleveland NapsALMLB1B38 37622918.978--94.26
1904Cleveland NapsALMLB2B9 132232.921--35.00
1904Cleveland NapsALMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
1904Cleveland NapsALMLBOF3 20001.000--6.00
 
1905Cleveland NapsALMLB1B60 658532028.973--106.65
1905Cleveland NapsALMLB2B46 97107127.944--39.91
1905Cleveland NapsALMLBOF4 61001.000--15.75
 
1906Cleveland NapsALMLB1B55 617401046.985--107.51
1906Cleveland NapsALMLB2B19 305246.953--38.84
1906Cleveland NapsALMLB3B30 196171.920--24.00
 
1907Cleveland NapsALMLB1B122 1381682590.983--106.89
1907Cleveland NapsALMLB3B2 13001.000--18.00
 
1908Cleveland NapsALMLB1B132 1508861679.990--108.68
1908Cleveland NapsALMLBSS1 31001.000--36.00
1908Cleveland NapsALMLBOF5 121001.000--23.40
 
1909Cleveland NapsALMLB1B145 14781091980.988--98.50
 
1910Cleveland NapsALMLB1B132 1404911860.988--101.93
1910Cleveland NapsALMLB2B2 0000.000--0.00
 
1911Cleveland NapsALMLB1B118 1073871756.986--88.47
1911Cleveland NapsALMLB2B2 3520.800--36.00
 
1912St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B94 845681664.983--87.41
 
1913St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B76 751651038.988--96.63
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B972010091689160559.985--99.81
 MLB2B7801431862115.940--37.96
 MLB3B330206471.923--22.91
 MLBSS1031001.000--36.00
 MLBOF120202001.000--16.50

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.