TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> George Sisler >> Transactions and Salaries

George Sisler AW-1HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1915-1930


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed87Power71Contact47XBH55RBIs56Runs63Hitting91Durability91Team.457Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1971, OF-37, P-24, 3B-2, 2B-2
Proper Name: George Harold Sisler
Nickname(s): Gorgeous George
Born: March 24, 1893
Place Manchester, Ohio
Death March 26, 1973 (80.002)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Central (Akron,OH)
College: University of Michigan
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 28,1915 (22.096)
TBC Player ID:18061
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA, BSN, WS1
Relationship(s):Father of Dave Sisler, Father of Dick Sisler



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Sisler player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Purchased by Braves from Senators.
    Purchased by Senators from Browns.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.