TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> George Sisler >> Jobs in Baseball

George Sisler AW-1HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1915-1930

Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed87Power71Contact53XBH55RBIs54Runs63Hitting91Durability91Team.457Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1971, OF-37, P-24, 3B-2, 2B-2
Proper Name: George Harold Sisler
Nickname(s): Gorgeous George
Born: March 24, 1893
Place Manchester, Ohio
Death March 26, 1973 (80.002)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Central (Akron,OH)
College: University of Michigan
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 28,1915 (22.096)
TBC Player ID:18061
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA, BSN, WS1
Relationship(s):Father of Dave Sisler, Father of Dick Sisler

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Sisler player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for George Sisler
    1924St. Louis BrownsMLBManager7478.4874 
    1925St. Louis BrownsMLBManager8271.5363 
    1926St. Louis BrownsMLBManager6292.4037 
    1930Boston BravesMLBAssistant Coach7084.4556 
    1959Pittsburgh PiratesMLBBench Coach7876.5064 

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.