2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> George Sisler >>

George Sisler AW-1HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1915-1930


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed87Power71Contact53XBH55RBIs54Runs63Hitting91Durability91Team.457Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1971, OF-37, P-24, 3B-2, 2B-2
Proper Name: George Harold Sisler
Nickname(s): Gorgeous George
Born: March 24, 1893
Place Manchester, Ohio
Death March 26, 1973 (80.002)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Central (Akron,OH)
College: University of Michigan
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 28,1915 (22.096)
TBC Player ID:18061
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA, BSN, WS1
Relationship(s):Father of Dave Sisler, Father of Dick Sisler



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Sisler player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1915St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla22 442.83158603070.0622622038411101.437.970.004.895.271.08
1916St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla23 121.0033310027.0184306120000.896.000.002.004.002.00
1918St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla25 004.502100118.010640441001.7511.250.004.504.501.00
1920St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla27 000.001000111.00000020000.000.000.000.0018.00--
1925St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla32 000.001000102.01000110001.004.500.004.504.501.00
1926St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla33 000.001000112.00000230001.000.000.009.0013.501.50
1928Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn35 000.001000101.00000100001.000.000.009.000.000.00
MLB Totals (7 seasons)562.3524129183111913629052632101.297.380.004.225.111.21
MLB: Average per 162 Games9112.35452317215621017268550981194201.297.380.004.225.111.21
Baltimore Orioles (6 seasons)562.3723129173110913629051632101.297.450.004.175.151.24
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)000.0010001010000100001.000.000.009.000.000.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1915St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B36 35718420.989--93.75
1915St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF29 51230.946--16.45
1915St. Louis BrownsALMLBP1570518011.0002.9613.80
 
1916St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B141 1510832485.985--101.68
1916St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B2 24001.000--27.00
1916St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF3 61021.000--21.00
1916St. Louis BrownsALMLBP32739001.0004.0036.00
 
1917St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B133 13841012297.985--100.49
1917St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B2 2520.778--31.50
 
1918St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B114 1244951364.990--105.71
1918St. Louis BrownsALMLBP2802011.0002.259.00
 
1919St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B131 12491201362.991--94.05
 
1920St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B154 14771401687.990--94.50
1920St. Louis BrownsALMLBP110000.0000.000.00
 
1921St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B138 12671081086.993--89.67
 
1922St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B141 129312517116.988--90.51
 
1924St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B151 132611223115.984--85.71
 
1925St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B150 134313126120.983--88.44
1925St. Louis BrownsALMLBP1202001.0009.0018.00
 
1926St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B149 14678721141.987--93.87
1926St. Louis BrownsALMLBP1201001.0004.509.00
 
1927St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B149 137413124138.984--90.91
 
1928Boston BravesNLMLB1B118 11888615100.988--97.17
1928Boston BravesNLMLBP110000.0000.000.00
1928Washington Senators IALMLB1B5 450031.000--81.00
1928Washington Senators IALMLBOF5 80001.000--14.40
 
1929Boston BravesNLMLB1B154 139811128131.982--88.19
 
1930Boston BravesNLMLB1B107 9158113103.987--83.78
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B197101883715292691468.987--93.00
 MLB2B202520.778--31.50
 MLB3B2024001.000--27.00
 MLBOF37065332.958--16.54
 MLBP24111832021.0003.2415.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.