Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> George Shuba >> 1954 Game Logs

George Shuba WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1948-1955


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed56Power80Contact52XBH73RBIs43Runs37Hitting58Durability33Team.614Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-216
Proper Name: George Thomas Shuba
Nickname(s): Shotgun
Born: December 13, 1924
Place Youngstown, Ohio
Death September 29, 2014 (89.290)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 2,1948 (23.201)
TBC Player ID:17992
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Shuba player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 1954 Batting Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1954-04-13BRO@NY1L3-49ph12031
    ---------------.000.000.000033--2-
    1954-04-18BRONY1L3-68ph22041
    ---------------.000.000.00005321-1
    1954-04-20BRO@PHIL3-69ph-lf32051
    ----------1----.000.000.0000853211
    1954-04-23BRO@PITW6-59ph4206---------1------.000.250.000250624--2
    1954-04-25BRO@PITL3-99ph52071
    -11--1---------.250.400.500900211---
    1954-04-27BRO@SLNL3-79ph62081
    ---------------.200.333.40073311----
    1954-04-28BRO@SLNL5-67ph72091
    ---------------.167.286.33361963311-
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1954-05-06BRO@CHNL7-86lf82104
    -11-----1------.200.333.40073314681-1
    1954-05-14BROSLNL1-109ph9211---------1------.200.385.4007854-4---
    1954-05-16BROCINL2-79ph102121
    ---------------.182.357.36472111----
    1954-05-18BROCHNL1-79ph112131
    ---------------.167.333.33366643111-
    1954-05-21BROPITW3-25lf122144
    -22--1---------.250.368.500868972-12
    1954-05-22BROPITW3-15lf132152
    --------2------.222.391.44483520911412
    1954-05-23BROPITW5-45lf142162
    -----1--11--1--.200.370.4007701578122
    1954-05-23BROPITW6-26rf152173
    -1---1---1--1--.217.355.3917461073211
    1954-05-24BROPITL2-56rf162183
    -----1--1------.192.343.3466892314965-
    1954-05-26BROPHIL6-86rf172194
    ---------1-----.167.308.30060815114152
    1954-05-28BRO@NY1L6-179ph182201
    11---1---------.194.325.323648211---
    1954-05-29BRO@NY1W4-25rf192214
    ---------1----1.171.295.28658117134433
    1954-05-31BRO@PHIW5-49ph202221
    -11------------.194.311.33364422--1-
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1954-06-13BRO@CINW6-59ph212231
    11--13---------.216.326.43275822--1-
    1954-06-15BROMLNL6-79ph222241
    ---------------.211.319.42174044-111
    1954-06-16BROMLNW8-46rf232253
    -1-------1-----.220.320.41573516106413
    1954-06-17BROMLNL4-66rf242264
    ---------------.200.296.3786741712571-
    1954-06-20BROCHNW6-35lf25227----------------.200.296.378674321-1-
    1954-06-26BROSLNW7-69ph262281
    ---------1-----.196.291.370661532111
    1954-06-29BRO@NY1L3-49ph272291
    ---------------.191.286.36264811----
    1954-06-30BRO@NY1L2-59ph282301
    ---------------.187.281.35463553211-
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1954-07-01BRO@NY1L2-59ph292311
    ---------1-----.184.276.3476237432-2
    1954-07-06BRONY1L2-58ph302321
    ---------------.180.271.34061111----
    1954-07-07BRONY1L2-109ph312331
    ---------------.176.267.333600321-1-
    1954-07-09BROPHIW7-59ph322341
    ---------1-----.173.262.327589431-21
    1954-07-11BROPHIL1-39ph332351
    ---------------.170.258.32157911----
    1954-07-23BRO@SLNL4-69ph342361
    ---------------.167.254.31556964212-
    1954-07-27BROCHNW7-69ph352371
    ---------------.164.250.309559211---
    1954-07-29BROCHNL5-69ph362381
    ---------------.161.246.3045505322--
    1954-07-31BROMLNL7-153lf372391
    ---------------.158.242.2985405413--
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1954-08-05BROSLNL4-139ph382401
    ---------------.155.239.29353211----
    1954-08-25BRO@CINW13-29ph392411
    ---------1-----.153.235.28852343112-
    1954-08-27BRO@SLNW8-49ph402421
    ---------------.150.232.2835156421-2
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1954-09-04BRO@NY1L4-139ph412431
    11--11---------.164.243.344587431-11
    1954-09-06BROPITL6-99ph422441
    ---------------.161.239.339578422--1
    1954-09-06BROPITL7-99ph432451
    ---------------.159.236.33356943111-
    1954-09-17BRO@PITL1-99ph442461
    ---------------.156.233.3285613211--
    1954-09-20BRONY1L1-79ph452471
    ---------1-----.154.230.32355364222-

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me