"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   2015 Top Prospects -  Baseball America Top 100 MLB prospects and Top 10 per team, added to the site.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> George Shuba >>

George Shuba WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1948-1955
Biography Data
Positions: OF-216
Proper Name: George Thomas Shuba
Nickname(s): Shotgun
Born: December 13, 1924
Place Youngstown, Ohio
Death September 29, 2014
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 2,1948 (23.201)
TBC Player ID:17992
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
35 55 88 95 81


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Shuba player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1948Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB8broof236316121436043213431042.267.395.379774.112.329.3100.9140.361199
1949Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB8bro2411000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
1950Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB8broof25111
*Loading* (click to close)
1523
*Loading* (click to close)
8
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
12213
*Loading* (click to close)
22
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
.207.302.396698.189.324.2331.6937.044126
1952Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB8broof27256
*Loading* (click to close)
4078
*Loading* (click to close)
12
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
9
*Loading* (click to close)
401338
*Loading* (click to close)
29
*Loading* (click to close)
008
*Loading* (click to close)
.305.395.465860.160.301.3170.7628.4119294
1953Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB8broof28169
*Loading* (click to close)
1943
*Loading* (click to close)
12
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
231217
*Loading* (click to close)
20
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
.254.326.426752.172.266.2641.1833.872189
1954Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB8broof2965
*Loading* (click to close)
310
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
10007
*Loading* (click to close)
10
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
.154.240.323563.169.277.1451.4332.52175
1955Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB8broof3051
*Loading* (click to close)
814
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
80011
*Loading* (click to close)
10
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
002
*Loading* (click to close)
.275.422.373795.098.314.3250.9151.01964
MLB Totals (7 Seasons)3558141062114542412555120122616219.259.358.413771.154.301.2791.0233.9336948
MLB: Average per 162 Games1623714896212115722555630319.259.358.413771.154.301.2791.0233.9153433
Los Angeles Dodgers (7 seasons)3558141062114542412555120122616219.259.358.413771.154.301.2791.0233.9336948
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1952BrooklynWorld Series410031000000400000.300.562.4009624
1953BrooklynWorld Series211100120000000001.0001.0004.00050004
1955BrooklynWorld Series11000000000000000.000.857.0008570
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1948Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF56 87161.936--14.14
 
1950Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF27 56412.984--20.00
 
1952Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF67 116210.992--15.85
 
1953Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF44 59111.984--12.27
 
1954Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF13 21020.913--14.54
 
1955Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF9 10010.909--10.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF21603498124.967--14.88

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.