2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> George Shuba >>

George Shuba WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1948-1955


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed58Power80Contact30XBH73RBIs49Runs38Hitting58Durability33Team.614Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-216
Proper Name: George Thomas Shuba
Nickname(s): Shotgun
Born: December 13, 1924
Place Youngstown, Ohio
Death September 29, 2014 (89.290)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 2,1948 (23.201)
TBC Player ID:17992
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Shuba player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for George Shuba
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.