TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> George Selkirk >> Jobs in Baseball

George Selkirk AS-2WS-5

+ Played in Major Leagues 1934-1942


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed69Power83Contact44XBH75RBIs52Runs63Hitting68Durability62Team.643Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-773
Proper Name: George Alexander Selkirk
Nickname(s): Twinkletoes
Born: January 4, 1908
Place Huntsville, Ontario
Death January 19, 1987 (79.015)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 182 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 12,1934 (26.221)
TBC Player ID:17820
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Selkirk player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for George Selkirk
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1957Kansas City AthleticsMLBGeneral Manager5994.3867  
    1958Kansas City AthleticsMLBGeneral Manager7381.4747  
    1963Washington Senators IIMLBGeneral Manager56106.34610  
    1964Washington Senators IIMLBGeneral Manager62100.3839  
    1965Washington Senators IIMLBGeneral Manager7092.4328  
    1966Washington Senators IIMLBGeneral Manager7188.4478  
    1967Washington Senators IIMLBGeneral Manager7685.4726  
    1968Washington Senators IIMLBGeneral Manager6596.40410  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.