Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> George Selkirk >>

George Selkirk AS-2WS-5

+ Played in Major Leagues 1934-1942
Biography Data
Positions: OF-773
Proper Name: George Alexander Selkirk
Nickname(s): Twinkletoes
Born: January 4, 1908
Place Huntsville, Ontario
Death January 19, 1987
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 182 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 12,1934 (26.221)
TBC Player ID:17820
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
70 42 85 66 87


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Selkirk player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1934New York YankeesALMLB1nyaof264617623557153811151710 .313.370.449819.136.222.3251.1335.279192
1935New York YankeesALMLB3nyaof27128491641532912119427443633 .312.372.487859.175.255.3200.8244.6239541
1936New York YankeesALMLB3nyaof281374939315228918107137946014 .308.420.511931.203.406.3230.6427.4252592
1937New York YankeesALMLB3nyaof29782564984135186882342421 .328.411.6291040.301.457.3080.7114.2161293
1938New York YankeesALMLB3nyaof30993355885125106294685231 .254.384.409793.155.373.2750.7633.5137407
1939New York YankeesALMLB3nyaof311284181031281742110112510349883.306.452.517969.211.474.3070.4819.9216537
1940New York YankeesALMLB3nyaof32118379681021751971368443343.269.406.491897.222.435.2620.5119.9186470
1941New York YankeesALMLB3nyaof3370164303650625102830213.220.340.360700.140.317.2341.0727.359195
1942New York YankeesALMLB3nyaof34427815153001000168011.192.330.231561.038.244.2140.50--1895
MLB Totals (9 Seasons)846279050381013141108576493248631923023010.290.400.483883.192.373.2970.6625.813473322
MLB: Average per 162 Games162534961552582111096936140402.290.400.483883.192.373.2970.6625.8258636
New York Yankees (9 seasons)846279050381013141108576493248631923023010.290.400.483883.192.373.2970.6625.813473322
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1936NY YankeesWorld Series624680123004400000.333.686.667135316
1937NY YankeesWorld Series519551006002000000.263.682.3169986
1938NY YankeesWorld Series310020001002100000.200.771.2009712
1939NY YankeesWorld Series412021000003200000.167.737.2509873
1941NY YankeesWorld Series22010000000000000.500.960.50014601
1942NY YankeesWorld Series11000000000000000.000.958.0009580
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1934New York YankeesALMLBOF46 90311.989--18.20
 
1935New York YankeesALMLBOF127 269971.975--19.70
 
1936New York YankeesALMLBOF135 2901083.974--20.00
 
1937New York YankeesALMLBOF69 140921.987--19.43
 
1938New York YankeesALMLBOF95 176753.973--17.34
 
1939New York YankeesALMLBOF124 254431.989--18.73
 
1940New York YankeesALMLBOF111 220996.962--18.57
 
1941New York YankeesALMLBOF47 84432.967--16.85
 
1942New York YankeesALMLBOF19 360001.000--17.05
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF77301559553818.977--18.79

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.