TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> George Selkirk >>

George Selkirk AS-2WS-5

+ Played in Major Leagues 1934-1942


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed69Power83Contact44XBH75RBIs52Runs63Hitting68Durability62Team.643Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-773
Proper Name: George Alexander Selkirk
Nickname(s): Twinkletoes
Born: January 4, 1908
Place Huntsville, Ontario
Death January 19, 1987 (79.015)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 182 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 12,1934 (26.221)
TBC Player ID:17820
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Selkirk player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for George Selkirk
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.