The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> George Scott >> Transactions and Salaries

George Scott AS-3AW-10

+ Played in Major Leagues 1966-1979


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed56Power82Contact41XBH74RBIs80Runs58Hitting71Durability74Team.511Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1773, 3B-219, DH-46
Proper Name: George Charles Scott
Nickname(s): Boomer
Born: March 23, 1944
Place Greenville, Mississippi
Death July 28, 2013 (69.127)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 215 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Coleman (Greenville,MS)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 12,1966 (22.020)
TBC Player ID:17774
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, MIL, KCA, NYA
Signed by:Ed Scott, Milt Bolling


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Scott player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Yankees.
    Released by Royals.
    Traded by Red Sox to Royals for Tom Poquette.
    Traded by Brewers with Bernie Carbo to Red Sox for Cecil Cooper.
    Traded by Red Sox with Don Pavletich, Joe Lahoud, Billy Conigliaro, Ken Brett and Jim Lonborg to Brewers for Pat Skrable, Tommy Harper, ?? and Marty Pattin.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Red Sox.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.