Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> George Scott >>

George Scott AS-3AW-10

+ Played in Major Leagues 1966-1979


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed56Power82Contact41XBH74RBIs80Runs58Hitting71Durability74Team.511Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1773, 3B-219, DH-46
Proper Name: George Charles Scott
Nickname(s): Boomer
Born: March 23, 1944
Place Greenville, Mississippi
Death July 28, 2013 (69.127)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 215 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Coleman (Greenville,MS)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 12,1966 (22.020)
TBC Player ID:17774
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, MIL, KCA, NYA
Signed by:Ed Scott, Milt Bolling


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Scott player pages for $10 for a year.
Games Home Runs Outs Hits Baserunning Pitches
Year Team G GS CG GS% PH HR solo HR2 HR3 GS ITP Pop GO LO FO SO IH Bunt1B PHs PH_Avg SB2 SB3 SBH POt PO 1-3 2-H Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul 1PAB BB4 SO3 CalStr3 SwStr3
1966BOS16215915710012713104008144181231521002.5000000PO15110000000000152
1967BOS159149139903191171010152121121181509.6000000PO12150000000000118
1968BOS124908470133000011131472882017.0910100PO57000000000088
1969BOS1521521421000161141001017122118741100-0000PO1212312000100074
1970BOS1271261181000161141004134178495400-0000PO28000000000095
1971BOS1461431391001241011300315215118102803.3330000PO1090000000000102
1972MIL152148142100120135200215911119130503.3330100PO1880000000000130
1973MIL1581571431001241193101317116118944011.0000100PO1716000000000094
1974MIL15815714610001710520091811713890601.0000100PO811000000000090
1975MIL1581571431000361915200131821313297401.0000000PO1110000000000097
1976MIL156155147100018114300818112118119801.0000000PO8106240003000119
1977BOS156156154100033238110121742896112200-0000PO11160000000000112
1978BOS120116108100012641105132187886101.0000000PO78000000000086
1979BOS454138901412100260631220141.0000000PO36000000000022
Games At Bats Runners Pitches
Year Team G GS CG SHO QS GF Hld BS SV IP-S IP-R AB TBF 2B 3B HR HB IB GB FB GBr POt PO IR IRsc Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul CalStr3 SwStr3

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us | Correct this Page | Site Map | Data Coverage | Support TBC | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.

PayPal Me