Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> George Puccinelli >>

George Puccinelli

+ Played in Major Leagues 1930-1936
Biography Data
Positions: OF-156
Proper Name: George Lawrence Puccinelli
Nickname(s): Pooch, Count
Born: June 22, 1907
Place San Francisco, California
Death April 16, 1956
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 17,1930 (23.025)
TBC Player ID:16811
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, SLA, PHA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
33 24 75 41 81
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Puccinelli player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1930St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnof23 111659103800100 .563.5631.1881749.625.625.500--5.31916
1932St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB30slnof25 311081730803111121300 .278.350.435785.157.278.2931.0836.047120
1934St. Louis BrownsALMLB4slaof27 10264610250018100.231.286.500786.269.308.2508.0013.01328
1936Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB8phaof29 13545783127303117823657011 .278.369.429798.151.291.3091.0841.5196524
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)1876071091724031910233789220100.283.367.453820.170.298.3081.1831.9275688
MLB: Average per 162 Games16252694149353168833688020100.283.367.453820.170.298.3081.1831.9238596
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)13545783127303117823657010100.278.369.429798.151.291.3091.0841.5196524
St. Louis Cardinals (2 seasons)4212422399061910121400000.315.375.532907.218.323.3171.1720.766136
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)1026461025001810000.231.286.500786.269.308.2508.0013.01328
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1930St. LouisWorld Series11000000000000000.000.500.0005000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1930St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF3 20001.000--6.00
 
1932St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF30 59641.942--19.50
 
1934St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF6 15110.941--24.00
 
1936Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF117 24511141.948--19.69
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF156032118192.947--19.56

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.