Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> George Myatt | Profile and Statistics

George Myatt

+ Played in Major Leagues 1938-1947
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-229, 3B-48, SS-42, OF-35
Proper Name: George Edward Myatt
Nickname(s): Mercury, Stud, Foghorn
Born: June 14, 1914
Place Denver, Colorado
Death September 14, 2000
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 167 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: El Segundo (El Segundo,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 16,1938 (24.063)
TBC Player ID:15835
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, WS1
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
96 55 71 81 34
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Myatt player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1938New York GiantsNLMLB7ny1ss-3b24 43170275221310101413155.306.362.382744.076.218.3180.9356.765190
1939New York GiantsNLMLB19ny13b25 22537102003266011.189.271.226497.038.189.2131.00--1260
1943Washington Senators IALMLB28ws12b29 42531113300330137030.245.394.302696.057.358.2830.54--1669
1944Washington Senators IALMLB24ws12b30 140538861531960402610544472110.284.357.342699.058.188.3100.81--184620
1945Washington Senators IALMLB24ws12b31 13349081145177139301163432203.296.378.365743.069.237.3230.68490.0179575
1946Washington Senators IALMLB24ws13b32 15347810041123100.235.297.265562.029.088.2581.50--937
1947Washington Senators IALMLB24ws12b33 1271000000044000.000.364.000364.000.571.0001.00--011
MLB Totals (7 Seasons)40713452203814414499722215612011050019.283.362.346708.062.216.3090.77336.34651562
MLB: Average per 162 Games162535881521862392996248402008.283.362.346708.062.216.3090.77336.3185622
Minnesota Twins (5 seasons)34211221863194013186602213610110044013.284.367.346713.061.217.3120.741,122.03881312
San Francisco Giants (2 seasons)65223346241313120201910606.278.340.345685.067.211.2940.9574.377250
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1938New York GiantsNLMLB3B19 164245.935--27.47
1938New York GiantsNLMLBSS24 61861319.919--55.13
 
1939New York GiantsNLMLB3B14 102943.907--25.07
 
1943Washington Senators IALMLB2B11 213244.930--43.36
1943Washington Senators IALMLB3B2 4310.875--31.50
1943Washington Senators IALMLBSS2 20001.000--9.00
 
1944Washington Senators IALMLB2B121 3412992981.957--47.60
1944Washington Senators IALMLBSS15 3540129.862--45.00
1944Washington Senators IALMLBOF3 80001.000--24.00
 
1945Washington Senators IALMLB2B94 2282311348.972--43.95
1945Washington Senators IALMLB3B6 51832.885--34.50
1945Washington Senators IALMLBSS1 0000.000--0.00
1945Washington Senators IALMLBOF32 60620.971--18.56
 
1946Washington Senators IALMLB2B2 31001.000--18.00
1946Washington Senators IALMLB3B7 71121.900--23.14
 
1947Washington Senators IALMLB2B1 01001.000--9.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B229059356446133.962--45.47
 MLB3B480421031411.912--27.19
 MLBSS420981262528.900--48.00
 MLBOF35068620.974--19.03

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.