Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Recent MLB Deaths:   Fred Gladding  -   Earl Averill  -   Jim Fanning  -   Ollie Brown  -   Bobby Moore  -   Jose Capellan  -   Riccardo Ingram
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> George Murray | Profile and Statistics

George Murray

+ Played in Major Leagues 1922-1933
Biography Data
Positions: P-110
Proper Name: George King Murray
Nickname(s): Smiler
Born: September 23, 1898
Place Charlotte, North Carolina
Death October 18, 1955
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: North Carolina State University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 8,1922 (23.227)
TBC Player ID:15811
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, BOS, WS1, CHA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
58 71 57 65


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Murray player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1922New York YankeesALMLB-nya23423.972220013056.2532725026140001.398.420.004.132.220.54
1923Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos247114.91391850110177.219011197987405001.569.620.464.412.030.46
1924Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos25296.72287009080.1976860632271101.6110.870.673.593.020.84
1926Washington Senators IALMLB-ws127635.641212500081.1895651137283001.559.850.114.093.100.76
1927Washington Senators IALMLB-ws128117.0073002018.018181411550001.839.000.507.502.500.33
1933Chicago White SoxALMLB35cha34007.712000102.13220200002.1411.570.007.710.000.00
MLB Totals (6 seasons)20265.3911042100360416450282249171991149101.569.740.374.312.470.57
MLB: Average per 162 Games9125.39491940160186201126111889514001.569.740.374.312.470.57
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)9205.4867255020025828717915715119676101.5710.010.524.152.340.56
New York Yankees (1 seasons)423.952220013057532725026140001.398.370.004.112.210.54
Minnesota Twins (2 seasons)745.9119155020991077465252333001.619.730.184.733.000.63
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)009.0020001023220200002.5013.500.009.000.000.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1922New York YankeesALMLB-nyap232218150114000500 .278.278.556834.278.278.333--18.01018
1923Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosp2439554900000021506 .164.193.164357.000.036.2257.50--963
1924Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosp2528222410010011001 .182.217.227444.045.091.33310.00--524
1926Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1p271236250002000803 .139.139.139278.000.000.179----539
1927Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1p2876010001000111 .167.286.167453.000.000.200----18
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)108137924111800339101100.175.199.219418.044.066.23713.00137.030152
MLB: Average per 162 Games16220614362221200559201700.175.199.219418.044.066.23713.00137.045228
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)677761310010032500700.169.200.182382.013.052.2508.33--1487
Minnesota Twins (2 seasons)1942260003000910400.143.163.143306.000.000.182----647
New York Yankees (1 seasons)2218150114000500000.278.278.556834.278.278.333--18.01018
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1922New York YankeesALMLBP225601512.9372.416.14
 
1923Boston Red SoxALMLBP3917754131.9392.3410.62
 
1924Boston Red SoxALMLBP288022020.9172.487.07
 
1926Washington Senators IALMLBP1281317011.0002.2215.00
 
1927Washington Senators IALMLBP7180000.0000.000.00
 
1933Chicago White SoxALMLBP2201001.0004.504.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP110414109464.9452.268.51

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.