Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   High School Nicknames -  Updated all High School Nicknames (where possible). Did not find for some older schools. Most active schools updated.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> George Milstead | Profile and Statistics

George Milstead

+ Played in Major Leagues 1924-1926
Biography Data
Positions: P-36
Proper Name: George Earl Milstead
Nickname(s): Cowboy
Born: June 26, 1903
Place Cleburne, Texas
Death August 9, 1977
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 144 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 27,1924 (21.001)
TBC Player ID:15460
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Milstead player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1924Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn21116.071321010029.241252031360001.8212.440.913.941.820.46
1925Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn22113.0053102021.0261270870001.6211.140.003.433.000.88
1926Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn23153.58184009255.1633022024140001.5710.250.003.902.280.58
MLB Totals (3 seasons)374.16369202121061306749345270001.6511.040.253.822.290.60
MLB: Average per 162 Games5114.1654143032316019610174568410001.6511.040.253.822.290.60
Chicago Cubs (3 seasons)374.16369202121061306749345270001.6511.040.253.822.290.60
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1924Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnp21136010000002200 .167.375.167542.000.333.2501.00--18
1925Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnp2257000000000400 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----07
1926Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnp231819110000001400 .053.053.053106.000.000.200----119
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)36321200000022000000.063.118.063181.000.063.16710.00--234
MLB: Average per 162 Games1621445900000099000000.063.118.063181.000.063.16710.00--9153
Chicago Cubs (3 seasons)36321200000022000000.063.118.063181.000.063.16710.00--234
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1924Chicago CubsNLMLBP132919001.0003.106.92
 
1925Chicago CubsNLMLBP52105021.0002.149.00
 
1926Chicago CubsNLMLBP185552412.9674.7514.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP3610563814.9783.7711.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.