TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> George Magoon | Profile and Statistics

George Magoon

+ Played in Major Leagues 1898-1903

Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed49Power51Contact63XBH46RBIs66Runs32Hitting44Durability74Team.473Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-329, 2B-182, 3B-9
Proper Name: George Henry Magoon
Nickname(s): Maggie or Topsy
Born: March 27, 1875
Place St. Albans, Maine
Death December 6, 1943 (68.254)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 29,1898 (23.094)
TBC Player ID:14646
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, BLN, CHN, CIN, CHA

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Magoon player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1898Brooklyn BridegroomsNLMLB bross23 93343357770139730 31 .224.293.254547.029.137.2220.00343.087377
1899Baltimore OriolesNLMLB bl2ss24 62207265383031726 55 .256.353.324677.068.227.2560.00--67243
1899Chicago OrphansNLMLB chnss24 59189244351021524 613 .228.333.265598.037.190.2280.00--50232
1901Cincinnati RedsNLMLB cinss26 127460471161671531552 28 .252.331.324655.072.217.2510.00460.0149522
1902Cincinnati RedsNLMLB cin2b27 45162294492023713 59 .272.344.352696.080.204.2720.00--57189
1903Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin2b28 421396306009219 15 .216.314.259573.043.194.2160.00--36164
1903Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha2b28 943343276113025430 67 .228.303.278581.051.153.2280.00--93377
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)5221834199439621622014701942804800.239.321.294615.055.186.2390.00917.05392104
MLB: Average per 162 Games16256962136195162150600901500.239.321.294615.055.186.2390.00917.0167653
Cincinnati Reds (3 seasons)2147618219031918524084802200.250.331.318649.068.210.2490.00761.0242875
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)93343357770139703030100.224.293.254547.029.137.2220.00343.087377
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)943343276113025403060700.228.303.278581.051.153.2280.00--93377
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)62207265383031702650500.256.353.324677.068.227.2560.00--67243
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)591892443510215024601300.228.333.265598.037.190.2280.00--50232
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1898Brooklyn BridegroomsNLMLBSS93 1993574538.925--53.81
1899Baltimore OriolesNLMLBSS62 1432153019.923--51.97
1899Chicago OrphansNLMLBSS59 1382164134.896--54.00
1901Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B15 313746.944--40.80
1901Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS112 2533455336.919--48.05
1902Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B41 831441716.930--49.83
1902Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS3 9833.850--51.00
1903Chicago White SoxALMLB2B94 1982533128.936--43.18
1903Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B32 799158.971--47.81
1903Cincinnati RedsNLMLB3B9 102241.889--32.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B18203915255758.941--45.30

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.