Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> George Lyons | Profile and Statistics

George Lyons

+ Played in Major Leagues 1920-1924
Biography Data
Positions: P-33
Proper Name: George Tony Lyons
Nickname(s): Smooth
Born: January 25, 1891
Place Bible Grove, Illinois
Death August 12, 1981
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 6,1920 (29.224)
TBC Player ID:14575
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, SLA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
45 79 44 81
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Lyons player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1920St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln29 213.0972102023.121882950001.298.100.773.471.930.56
1924St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla33 325.21266208077.2975245245250001.8311.240.235.212.900.56
MLB Totals (2 seasons)534.72338301001011186053454300001.7010.510.364.812.670.56
MLB: Average per 162 Games854.7255135017016819610088790500001.7010.510.364.812.670.56
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)325.19266208078975245245250001.8211.190.235.192.880.56
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)213.137210202321882950001.308.220.783.521.960.56
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1920St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnp29 77010001001200 .143.250.143393.000.143.2002.00--18
1924St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slap33 26204510030009020.250.250.300550.050.050.455----622
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)33274610040011100200.222.250.259509.037.074.37511.00--730
MLB: Average per 162 Games16213320295002000554001000.222.250.259509.037.074.37511.00--34147
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)2620451003000900200.250.250.300550.050.050.455----622
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)77010001001200000.143.250.143393.000.143.2002.00--18
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1920St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP72319011.0003.9112.86
 
1924St. Louis BrownsALMLBP2677524001.0003.3910.04
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP33100633011.0003.5110.64

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.