Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Update:   2010 Trades -  Added 2010 Trades to the Trades History application.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> George Kahler | Profile and Statistics

George Kahler

+ Played in Major Leagues 1910-1914
Biography Data
Positions: P-109
Proper Name: George Runnells Kahler
Nickname(s): Krum
Born: September 6, 1889
Place Athens, Ohio
Death February 7, 1924
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 183 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Ohio University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 13,1910 (20.341)
TBC Player ID:13537
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
62 73 64 89


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Kahler player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1910Cleveland NapsALMLB-cln20641.601212820095.1803517046382001.327.550.004.343.590.83
1911Cleveland NapsALMLB-cln21983.273017100101154.11537856166976201.428.920.063.855.661.47
1912Cleveland NapsALMLB-cln2212193.69413217381246.126313510111211044001.569.610.044.423.800.86
1913Cleveland NapsALMLB-cln235113.1424155050117.21186141132432001.279.030.082.453.291.34
1914Cleveland NapsALMLB-cln24013.8621100014.0171060730001.7110.930.004.501.930.43
MLB Totals (5 seasons)32433.1710977415232628631319221327228514201.449.040.043.904.081.05
MLB: Average per 162 Games12163.17402815281230231117811991045101.449.040.043.904.081.05
Cleveland Indians (5 seasons)32433.1710977415232628631319221327228514201.449.040.043.904.081.05
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1910Cleveland NapsALMLB-clnp20123515000100 00 .143.143.143286.000.000.143----535
1911Cleveland NapsALMLB-clnp21305449100311 03 .167.182.185367.019.056.1670.00--1058
1912Cleveland NapsALMLB-clnp22418029200414 11 .113.165.138302.025.088.1130.00--1186
1913Cleveland NapsALMLB-clnp23243312000201703 .061.088.061149.000.030.0777.00--237
1914Cleveland NapsALMLB-clnp242510000001300 .000.167.000167.000.200.0003.00--06
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)109207925300102071010700.121.153.135288.014.058.1271.43--28222
MLB: Average per 162 Games162308133740015301015101000.121.153.135288.014.058.1271.43--42330
Cleveland Indians (5 seasons)109207925300102071010700.121.153.135288.014.058.1271.43--28222
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1910Cleveland NapsALMLBP129542931.9173.1324.75
 
1911Cleveland NapsALMLBP3015493520.9572.5713.20
 
1912Cleveland NapsALMLBP41246124624.9672.1212.73
 
1913Cleveland NapsALMLBP2411731820.9131.627.88
 
1914Cleveland NapsALMLBP21403001.0001.9313.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP1096262813195.9462.2913.13

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.