"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> George Jackson >>

George Jackson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1911-1913
Biography Data
Positions: OF-149
Proper Name: George Christopher Jackson
Nickname(s): Hickory
Born: October 14, 1882
Place Springfield, Missouri
Death November 25, 1972
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 2,1911 (28.292)
TBC Player ID:13218
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Jackson player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1911Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnof28 39147285111202512122126 .347.404.449853.102.265.4051.75--66167
1912Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnof29 110397551041354482238721011 .262.342.350692.088.239.3121.8999.3139456
1913Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnof30 31023000000201 .300.300.300600.000.000.375----311
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)1525548515824747334050951201800.285.357.375732.090.242.3381.90138.5208634
MLB: Average per 162 Games16259091168267478360531011301900.285.357.375732.090.242.3381.90138.5222676
Atlanta Braves (3 seasons)1525548515824747334050951201800.285.357.375732.090.242.3381.90138.5208634
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1911Boston BravesNLMLBOF39 74461.929--18.00
1912Boston BravesNLMLBOF107 23020153.943--21.03
1913Boston BravesNLMLBOF3 6110.875--21.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF149031025224.938--20.23

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.