Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> George Hockette >>

George Hockette

+ Played in Major Leagues 1934-1935
Biography Data
Positions: P-26
Proper Name: George Edward Hockette
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: April 7, 1908
Place Perth, Mississippi
Death January 20, 1974
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 174 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 17,1934 (26.163)
TBC Player ID:12865
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
98 40 63 42


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Hockette player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1934Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos26211.6533320027.1225536140001.027.240.991.984.612.33
1935Boston Red SoxALMLB28bos27235.16234008061.0834335612110101.5612.250.891.771.620.92
MLB Totals (2 seasons)444.092673280881054840918250101.4010.740.921.842.561.39
MLB: Average per 162 Games884.0954146416018121699821937520201.4010.740.921.842.561.39
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)444.092673280881054840918250101.4010.740.921.842.561.39
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1934Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosp26311130000001000 .273.333.273606.000.091.2730.00--312
1935Boston Red SoxALMLB28bosp272314121002001003 .143.200.214414.071.143.1430.00--318
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)2625251002002000300.200.259.240499.040.120.2000.00--630
MLB: Average per 162 Games16215612316001200120001900.200.259.240499.040.120.2000.00--37187
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)2625251002002000300.200.259.240499.040.120.2000.00--630
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1934Boston Red SoxALMLBP3272310.8331.6715.00
 
1935Boston Red SoxALMLBP236152721.9414.7212.52
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP268873031.9253.7812.81

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.