2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> George Grantham | Profile and Statistics

George Grantham WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1922-1934


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed76Power86Contact63XBH81RBIs75Runs67Hitting68Durability72Team.530Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-848, 1B-502, OF-19, 3B-14
Proper Name: George Farley Grantham
Nickname(s): Boots
Born: May 20, 1900
Place Galena, Kansas
Death March 16, 1954 (53.300)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Flagstaff (Flagstaff,AZ)
College: Northern Arizona University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 20,1922 (22.123)
TBC Player ID:12095
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, PIT, CIN, NY1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Grantham player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1925Pittsburgh PiratesWorld Series515020000100300000.133.133.1332662
1927Pittsburgh PiratesWorld Series311041000001100000.364.417.4558725
Totals:World Series826061000101400000.231.259.2695287
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1922Chicago CubsNLMLB3B5 54011.000--16.20
 
1923Chicago CubsNLMLB2B150 3745185590.942--53.52
 
1924Chicago CubsNLMLB2B118 2734264478.941--53.31
1924Chicago CubsNLMLB3B6 41640.833--30.00
 
1925Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B102 925441196.989--85.50
 
1926Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B132 12036613106.990--86.52
 
1927Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B29 24712322.989--80.38
1927Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B124 2793633265.953--46.60
 
1928Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B119 1117711783.986--89.85
1928Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B1 0000.000--0.00
1928Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B1 12011.000--27.00
 
1929Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B12 71115.986--54.00
1929Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B76 2052391554.967--52.58
1929Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF19 25411.967--13.74
 
1930Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B4 334041.000--83.25
1930Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B141 3244883684.958--51.83
 
1931Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B78 742271267.985--88.73
1931Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B51 1141422334.918--45.18
 
1932Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B10 115527.984--108.00
1932Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B115 2583472645.959--47.35
 
1933Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B12 1147091.000--90.75
1933Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B72 1601891933.948--43.63
 
1934New York GiantsNLMLB1B4 211011.000--49.50
1934New York GiantsNLMLB3B2 11001.000--9.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B5020458823859400.988--86.52
 MLB2B848019872712250483.949--49.87
 MLB3B140112342.895--21.86
 MLBOF19025411.967--13.74

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.