Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> E >> George Earnshaw >> Transactions and Salaries

George Earnshaw WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1928-1936
Biography Data
Positions: P-319
Proper Name: George Livingston Earnshaw
Nickname(s): Moose
Born: February 15, 1900
Place New York, New York
Death December 1, 1976
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 210 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Swarthmore College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 3,1928 (28.108)
TBC Player ID:11018
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, CHA, BRO, SLN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
59 88 68 59


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Earnshaw player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Purchased by Cardinals from Dodgers.
    Purchased by Dodgers from White Sox.
    Traded by Athletics with Johnny Pasek to White Sox for Charlie Berry and Cash.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.