2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> E >> George Earnshaw >>

George Earnshaw WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1928-1936


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts83Walks37Hittable67SO/BB72vsPower67Hitting53Durability91Team.557Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-319
Proper Name: George Livingston Earnshaw
Nickname(s): Moose
Born: February 15, 1900
Place New York, New York
Death December 1, 1976 (76.289)
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 210 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Swarthmore College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 3,1928 (28.108)
TBC Player ID:11018
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, CHA, BRO, SLN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Earnshaw player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1928Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha28 773.8126227341158.1143816771001177001.538.130.405.686.651.17
1929Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha29 2483.29443313351254.22331109381251498001.418.230.284.425.271.19
1930Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha30 22134.44493920362296.02991621462013919310201.489.090.614.235.871.39
1931Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB11pha31 2173.674330233116281.225513011516751525001.178.150.512.404.862.03
1932Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB11pha32 19134.77363321130245.126214713028941099001.459.611.033.454.001.16
1933Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB11pha33 5105.9721184020117.21539378858373001.7911.700.614.442.830.64
1934Chicago White SoxALMLB18cha34 14114.52333016200227.024212811428104976001.529.591.114.123.850.93
1935Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha35 129.0033000018.026191821181002.0613.001.005.504.000.73
1935 Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB7bro35 8124.1225226230166.017587761453723001.379.490.762.873.901.36
1936Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB7bro36 495.321913414193.01136355730401001.5410.940.682.903.871.33
1936 St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB33sln36 216.40206107157.2804341420282001.7312.490.623.124.371.40
MLB Totals (9 seasons)127934.38319249115184512191519811063933142809100255201.469.310.673.804.711.24
MLB: Average per 162 Games15114.3838301425122923712711217971207001.469.310.673.804.711.24
Oakland Athletics (6 seasons)98584.1821917588133110135413457236298759175742201.438.940.583.935.031.28
Los Angeles Dodgers (2 seasons)12214.5544351037125928815013121831124001.4310.010.732.883.891.35
Chicago White Sox (2 seasons)15134.85363316200245268147132301151057001.569.841.104.223.860.91
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)216.36206107158804341420282001.7212.410.623.104.341.40
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1929Philadelphia AthleticsWorld Series112.6321 013.214461701.469.220.003.9511.20
1930Philadelphia AthleticsWorld Series200.7232 02513271900.804.680.002.526.84
1931Philadelphia AthleticsWorld Series121.8732 02412542000.674.500.001.507.50
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1929Philadelphia AthleticsWorld Series25100000000400000.000.000.00000
1930Philadelphia AthleticsWorld Series39000000000500000.000.000.00000
1931Philadelphia AthleticsWorld Series38000000000200000.000.000.00000
Totals:World Series8221000000001100000.000.000.00000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1928Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP2615862740.8921.8811.42
 
1929Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP44254123861.8931.7710.23
 
1930Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP4929685352.9241.8511.20
 
1931Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP43281155254.9312.1514.02
 
1932Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP3624575433.9532.2415.25
 
1933Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP21117630021.0002.7715.43
 
1934Chicago White SoxALMLBP3322744540.9251.9413.36
 
1935Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP25166435021.0002.1114.04
1935Chicago White SoxALMLBP3181311.8002.0012.00
 
1936Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP199361711.9582.2310.89
1936St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP205721711.9503.008.55
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP3191912713713017.9362.0812.47

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.