TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> E >> George Earnshaw >>

George Earnshaw WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1928-1936


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts83Walks37Hittable67SO/BB72vsPower67Hitting51Durability91Team.557Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-319
Proper Name: George Livingston Earnshaw
Nickname(s): Moose
Born: February 15, 1900
Place New York, New York
Death December 1, 1976 (76.289)
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 210 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Swarthmore College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 3,1928 (28.108)
TBC Player ID:11018
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, CHA, BRO, SLN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Earnshaw player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for George Earnshaw
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.