"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> George Dumont >>

George Dumont

+ Played in Major Leagues 1915-1919
Biography Data
Positions: P-77
Proper Name: George Henry Dumont
Nickname(s): Pea Soup
Born: November 13, 1895
Place Minneapolis, Minnesota
Death October 13, 1956
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 163 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 14,1915 (19.306)
TBC Player ID:10953
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1, BOS
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
64 65 78 59


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Dumont player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1915Washington Senators IALMLB-ws119212.0364321040.023179012181000.885.180.002.704.051.50
1916Washington Senators IALMLB-ws120233.06175206153.0372518017212101.026.280.002.893.571.24
1917Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1215142.5537238282204.21717658376657101.217.520.133.342.860.86
1918Washington Senators IALMLB-ws122115.1441102014.01812806120001.7111.570.003.867.712.00
1919Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos23044.33132005035.1452117119125001.8111.460.254.843.060.63
MLB Totals (5 seasons)10232.857735144223347294151110413012815201.227.630.103.373.320.98
MLB: Average per 162 Games6142.854721921322111799267279789101.227.630.103.373.320.98
Minnesota Twins (4 seasons)10192.68643314417331224913093311111610201.157.180.093.203.351.05
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)044.37132005035452117119125001.8311.570.264.893.090.63
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1915Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1p1961222000101402 .167.231.167398.000.083.2504.00--215
1916Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1p20171401010002701 .071.188.214401.143.286.1433.50--317
1917Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1p213758020001052822 .034.138.034172.000.086.0675.60--267
1918Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1p224301100201000 .333.500.6671167.333.667.3330.00--24
1919Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosp2313720000002500 .000.222.000222.000.286.0002.50--09
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)779446110400114420500.064.178.096274.032.149.1204.00--9112
MLB: Average per 162 Games1621988132208002393401100.064.178.096274.032.149.1204.00--19236
Minnesota Twins (4 seasons)64872611040093920500.069.173.103276.034.138.1254.33--9103
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)137200000002500000.000.222.000222.000.286.0002.50--09
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1915Washington Senators IALMLBP6403710.9092.2515.00
 
1916Washington Senators IALMLBP175311120.8572.046.35
 
1917Washington Senators IALMLBP37204114682.8772.5113.86
 
1918Washington Senators IALMLBP41404001.0002.579.00
 
1919Boston Red SoxALMLBP133541120.8823.8610.38
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP773461979132.8832.5511.45

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.