Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Recent MLB Deaths:   Fred Gladding  -   Earl Averill  -   Jim Fanning  -   Bobby Moore  -   Jose Capellan  -   Riccardo Ingram  -   Dick Mills
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> George Dockins >>

George Dockins

+ Played in Major Leagues 1945-1947
Biography Data
Positions: P-35
Proper Name: George Woodrow Dockins
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: May 5, 1917
Place Clyde, Kansas
Death January 22, 1997
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 5,1945 (28.000)
TBC Player ID:10798
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, BRO
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
79 42 71 90


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Dockins player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1945St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB23sln28863.2131125270126.11325345438331101.359.400.282.712.350.87
1947Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB23bro300011.814000205.110772210002.2516.883.383.381.690.50
MLB Totals (2 seasons)863.55351252901321426052640341101.389.680.412.732.320.85
MLB: Average per 162 Games1293.555117731301912058775958491101.389.680.412.732.320.85
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)863.21311252701261325345438331101.359.430.292.712.360.87
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)0012.60400020510772210002.4018.003.603.601.800.50
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1945St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB23slnp2831344600010611040.176.300.176476.000.176.2611.83--644
1947Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB23brop3041000000001000.000.000.0000.000.000-----01
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)35354600010061200400.171.293.171464.000.171.2612.00--645
MLB: Average per 162 Games16216219280005002856001900.171.293.171464.000.171.2612.00--28208
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)31344600010061100400.176.300.176476.000.176.2611.83--644
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)41000000000100000.000.000.0000.000.000------01
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1945St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP3112652410.9672.078.42
 
1947Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP4502001.0003.604.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP3513152610.9692.137.97

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.