Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> George Dockins >>

George Dockins

+ Played in Major Leagues 1945-1947


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts23Walks75Hittable37SO/BB49vsPower37Hitting91Durability39Team.614Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-35
Proper Name: George Woodrow Dockins
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: May 5, 1917
Place Clyde, Kansas
Death January 22, 1997 (79.262)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 5,1945 (28.000)
TBC Player ID:10798
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, BRO


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Dockins player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for George Dockins
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me