TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> George Dickey >> Transactions and Salaries

George Dickey

+ Played in Major Leagues 1935-1947

Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed39Power37Contact49XBH47RBIs42Runs27Hitting30Durability25Team.479Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-170
Proper Name: George Willard Dickey
Nickname(s): Skeets
Born: July 10, 1915
Place Kensett, Arkansas
Death June 16, 1976 (60.342)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 180 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Searcy (Searcy,AR)
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 21,1935 (20.073)
TBC Player ID:10732
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, CHA
Relationship(s):Brother of Bill Dickey

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Dickey player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Purchased by Oklahoma City (Texas) from Red Sox.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.