"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   2014 Playoff Statistics -  Boxscores and stats for the 2014 playoff season. Summary view, game view or series view.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> George Cutshaw >> Transactions and Salaries

George Cutshaw

+ Played in Major Leagues 1912-1923
Positions: 2B-1486, 3B-7, SS-1
Proper Name: George William Cutshaw
Nickname(s): Clancy
Born: July 21, 1887 (127.222) in Wilmington, Illinois
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: University of Notre Dame
Drafted: Not drafted
TBC Player ID:10427
Update this Profile
Organizations:BRO, PIT, DET
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

speed contact patience batting power
84 93 44 60 49
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Cutshaw player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Dodgers with Casey Stengel to Pirates for Al Mamaux, Burleigh Grimes and Chuck Ward.
    Claimed on waivers by Tigers from Pirates.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.