"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> George Cutshaw >>

George Cutshaw

+ Played in Major Leagues 1912-1923
Positions: 2B-1486, 3B-7, SS-1
Proper Name: George William Cutshaw
Nickname(s): Clancy
Born: July 21, 1887 (127.220) in Wilmington, Illinois
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: University of Notre Dame
Drafted: Not drafted
TBC Player ID:10427
Update this Profile
Organizations:BRO, PIT, DET
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

speed contact patience batting power
84 93 44 60 49
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Cutshaw player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1912Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB-bro2b2410235741100144028163116215 .280.338.342680.062.193.2930.52--122403
1913Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB-bro2b25147592721582313780393922319 .267.312.385697.118.250.2680.5684.6228650
1914Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro2b26153583691502212278343032318 .257.294.346640.089.199.2701.07291.5202631
1915Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro2b271545666813918906228233435421 .246.288.309597.064.133.2621.03--175621
1916Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro2b281545815815121426327202532129 .260.290.320610.060.115.2721.28290.5186635
1917Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro2b2913548742126177449222126219 .259.289.347636.088.177.2671.24121.8169527
1918Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit2b30126463561321610568252718129 .285.324.395719.110.222.2890.6792.6183519
1919Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit2b3113951249124158351363022216 .242.284.320604.078.207.2480.73170.7164558
1920Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit2b321314885612316804717142310137 .252.286.318604.066.119.2570.43--155548
1921Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit2b3398350461191840531451111112 .340.360.414774.074.131.3511.00--145373
1922Detroit TigersALMLB-det2b34132499571331482611152013433 .267.295.339634.072.124.2710.65249.5169552
1923Detroit TigersALMLB-det2b35451431532120132195218 .224.270.259529.035.105.2320.56--37170
MLB Totals (12 Seasons)15165621629148719589256532716830024226026600.265.305.344649.080.169.2730.81224.819356213
MLB: Average per 162 Games1626016715921103702973226302800.265.305.344649.080.169.2730.81224.8207664
Los Angeles Dodgers (6 seasons)845316635082411549153601664318016315012100.260.303.342645.081.177.2710.91211.110823482
Pittsburgh Pirates (4 seasons)49418132074986530821992199161509400.275.311.357668.082.173.2810.67226.66472003
Detroit Tigers (2 seasons)1776427216515102741362918605100.257.295.321616.064.120.2620.62321.0206728
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1916BrooklynWorld Series519221002001100000.105.346.1585043
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1912Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB2B91 1922902131.958--47.67
1912Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB3B5 4410.889--14.40
1912Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBSS1 0000.000--0.00
 
1913Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB2B147 4024483879.957--52.04
 
1914Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB2B153 4554443874.959--52.88
 
1915Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB2B154 3974732653.971--50.84
 
1916Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB2B154 3614673651.958--48.39
 
1917Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB2B134 3193772743.963--46.75
 
1918Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B126 3233662660.964--49.21
 
1919Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B139 3443921556.980--47.65
 
1920Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B129 3364232562.968--52.95
 
1921Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B84 1962532336.951--48.11
 
1922Detroit TigersALMLB2B132 3343902169.972--49.36
 
1923Detroit TigersALMLB2B43 103150321.988--52.95
1923Detroit TigersALMLB3B2 01001.000--4.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B1486037624473299635.965--49.88
 MLB3B704510.900--11.57
 MLBSS100000.000--0.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.