2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> George Cutshaw >>

George Cutshaw

+ Played in Major Leagues 1912-1923


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed88Power52Contact53XBH47RBIs49Runs57Hitting64Durability85Team.507Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-1486, 3B-7, SS-1
Proper Name: George William Cutshaw
Nickname(s): Clancy
Born: July 21, 1887 (129.040)
Place Wilmington, Illinois
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: University of Notre Dame
Drafted: Not drafted
TBC Player ID:10427
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, PIT, DET


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Cutshaw player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1916Brooklyn RobinsWorld Series519221002001100000.105.150.1583083
Totals:World Series519221002001100000.105.150.1583083
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1912Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB2B91 1922902131.958--47.67
1912Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB3B5 4410.889--14.40
1912Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBSS1 0000.000--0.00
 
1913Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB2B147 4024483879.957--52.04
 
1914Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB2B153 4554443874.959--52.88
 
1915Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB2B154 3974732653.971--50.84
 
1916Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB2B154 3614673651.958--48.39
 
1917Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB2B134 3193772743.963--46.75
 
1918Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B126 3233662660.964--49.21
 
1919Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B139 3443921556.980--47.65
 
1920Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B129 3364232562.968--52.95
 
1921Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B84 1962532336.951--48.11
 
1922Detroit TigersALMLB2B132 3343902169.972--49.36
 
1923Detroit TigersALMLB2B43 103150321.988--52.95
1923Detroit TigersALMLB3B2 01001.000--4.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B1486037624473299635.965--49.88
 MLB3B704510.900--11.57
 MLBSS100000.000--0.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.