2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> George Burns >> Transactions and Salaries

George Burns AW-1WS-3

+ Played in Major Leagues 1914-1929


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed72Power83Contact46XBH78RBIs49Runs58Hitting77Durability78Team.501Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1671, OF-50
Proper Name: George Henry Burns
Nickname(s): Tioga George
Born: January 31, 1893
Place Niles, Ohio
Death January 7, 1978 (84.341)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Central (Philadelphia,PA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 14,1914 (21.073)
TBC Player ID:9440
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, PHA, CLE, BOS, NYA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Burns player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Red Sox with Chick Fewster and Roxy Walters to Indians for Bill Wambsganss, Joe Connolly, Steve O'Neill and Dan Boone.
    Traded by Indians with Elmer Smith and Joe Harris to Red Sox for Stuffy McInnis.
    Traded by Yankees to Athletics for Ping Bodie.
    Purchased by Athletics from Yankees.
    Purchased by Yankees from Indians.
    Purchased by Indians from Athletics.
    Purchased by Yankees from Tigers.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.