Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> George Brunet >> 1962 Game Logs

George Brunet

+ Played in Major Leagues 1956-1971


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts62Walks38Hittable48SO/BB44vsPower48Hitting22Durability51Team.461Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-324
Proper Name: George Stuart Brunet
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: June 8, 1935
Place Houghton, Michigan
Death October 25, 1991 (56.139)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 210 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School: Calumet (Calumet,MI)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 14,1956 (21.098)
TBC Player ID:9352
Career Activity
Organizations:KC1, MLN, HOU, BAL, ANA, CAL, SE1, WS2, PIT, SLN
Keith Miller
One of my favorite players ever. George was a free spirit and proved over and over that persistence always wins.
Expires on 2018-08-30. You can sponsor any other available player page for $10.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 1962 Pitching Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1962-07-29HOU@CHNL2-4413711---12--5
    1----0.002.00-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1962-08-03HOU@SLNW8-322380.23-------5
    2----0.002.50-------
    1962-08-05HOU@SLNW7-413390.1233-3---7
    2----13.505.00-------
    1962-08-08HOUCINL0-434402111-12--8
    313.0-9.003.00-------
    1962-08-10HOUMLNL6-71L5410.2533--2--7
    -----12.603.40-------
    1962-08-18HOUCHNW2-11W642931--27--32
    12111.1-4.501.57-------
    1962-08-22HOU@PITL0-31L7437733-19--27
    460.7-4.291.43-------
    1962-08-26HOU@CINW2-11W8449511121--31
    12111.1-3.301.23-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1962-09-01HOU@CHNL3-419456622-14--25
    8120.7-3.251.22-------
    1962-09-05HOUPITW5-3110463.2833-12--18
    522.5-3.691.36-------
    1962-09-08HOUNYNW4-311147732--44--28
    981.1-3.131.30-------
    1962-09-15HOU@MLNL8-9112481433-1---8
    -30.0-3.641.38-------
    1962-09-21HOUSFNL5-111L13490.1422-----4
    -----3.941.44-------
    1962-09-22HOUSFNW6-5314502.13111-1--11
    522.5-3.961.44-------
    1962-09-26HOU@LANL1-131L15512.1444-311-14
    531.7-4.501.5258302852%1091
    1962-09-27HOU@LANW8-6216520.2221-----3
    2----4.581.5386275%2-1
    1962-09-29HOU@SFNL5-113175311---11--5
    2----4.501.54-------
    1962 Batting Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1962-07-29HOU@CHNL2-49p134----------------.000.091.00091------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1962-08-03HOU@SLNW8-39p2351
    11-------------1.0001.0001.0002000------
    1962-08-08HOUCINL0-49p336----------------1.0001.0001.0002000------
    1962-08-18HOUCHNW2-19p4373
    ---------2-----.250.250.250500------
    1962-08-22HOU@PITL0-39p5382
    ---------1-----.167.167.167334------
    1962-08-26HOU@CINW2-19p6393
    --------13-----.111.200.111311------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1962-09-01HOU@CHNL3-49p7402
    1--------1-----.091.167.091258------
    1962-09-05HOUPITW5-39p8411
    ---------------.083.154.083237------
    1962-09-08HOUNYNW4-39p9422
    ---------------.071.133.071204------
    1962-09-15HOU@MLNL8-99p10431
    ---------1-----.067.125.067192------
    1962-09-22HOUSFNW6-59p11441
    ---------1-----.062.118.062180------
    1962-09-26HOU@LANL1-139p1245------------1---.062.118.06218053211-
    1962-09-27HOU@LANW8-69p13461
    ---------------.059.111.059170211---
    1962-09-29HOU@SFNL5-119p1447----------------.059.111.059170------

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me