Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> George Brunet >> 1961 Game Logs

George Brunet

+ Played in Major Leagues 1956-1971


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts62Walks38Hittable48SO/BB44vsPower48Hitting22Durability51Team.461Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-324
Proper Name: George Stuart Brunet
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: June 8, 1935
Place Houghton, Michigan
Death October 25, 1991 (56.139)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 210 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School: Calumet (Calumet,MI)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 14,1956 (21.098)
TBC Player ID:9352
Career Activity
Organizations:KC1, MLN, HOU, BAL, ANA, CAL, SE1, PIT, WS2, SLN
Keith Miller
One of my favorite players ever. George was a free spirit and proved over and over that persistence always wins.
Expires on 2018-08-30. You can sponsor any other available player page for $10.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 1961 Pitching Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1961-04-30MLNSFNL4-14713211-------4
    3----0.001.00-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1961-06-08MLN@CINL8-10323322---2---10
    -60.0-0.001.67-------
    1961-06-09MLN@CHNL10-11333411-------3
    2----0.001.50-------
    1961-06-11MLN@CHNW8-42435-111-----1
    -----2.251.75-------
    1961-06-14MLN@SFNL2-11453612221--1-5
    120.5-5.401.80-------
    1961 Batting Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1961-04-30MLNSFNL4-147p129----------------.000.091.00091------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1961-06-08MLN@CINL8-109p230----------------.000.091.00091------
    1961-06-09MLN@CHNL10-119p331----------------.000.091.00091------
    1961-06-11MLN@CHNW8-49p432----------------.000.091.00091------
    1961-06-14MLN@SFNL2-119p533----------------.000.091.00091------

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me