Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> George Brunet >> 1960 Game Logs

George Brunet

+ Played in Major Leagues 1956-1971


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts62Walks38Hittable48SO/BB44vsPower48Hitting22Durability51Team.461Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-324
Proper Name: George Stuart Brunet
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: June 8, 1935
Place Houghton, Michigan
Death October 25, 1991 (56.139)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 210 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School: Calumet (Calumet,MI)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 14,1956 (21.098)
TBC Player ID:9352
Career Activity
Organizations:KC1, MLN, HOU, BAL, ANA, CAL, SE1, WS2, PIT, SLN
Keith Miller
One of my favorite players ever. George was a free spirit and proved over and over that persistence always wins.
Expires on 2018-08-30. You can sponsor any other available player page for $10.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 1960 Pitching Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1960-04-23KC1CLEW6-531123311-3---15
    732.3-3.002.00-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1960-05-01KC1@CLEL1-31L2137732-642-32
    961.5-2.701.90-------
    1960-05-07KC1@NYAL1-41L3140.1222-1---5
    111.014.502.20-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1960-06-12MLN@SFNL7-1614153.1632-33--19
    250.4-4.502.21-------
    1960-06-17MLNSLNW3-2151610.252114121-40
    9100.9-3.001.67-------
    1960-06-21MLNSFNW9-61W6175755213--23
    570.7-4.031.66-------
    1960-06-26MLNLANL3-6271841---11--14
    560.8-3.551.5235231266%281
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1960-07-01MLN@SLNL5-7181971155-21--33
    1181.4-4.051.57-------
    1960-07-04MLNPITL2-729201.1322-12--8
    2----4.291.60-------
    1960-07-09MLNCINL5-6110214533212--16
    623.0-4.501.59-------
    1960-07-21MLNSLNL4-94112221---2---9
    515.0-4.311.58-------
    1960-07-29MLN@LANL3-7212230.1----11--2
    -----4.311.6094544%211
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1960-08-03MLN@SLNL8-13413240.21-------3
    2----4.221.59-------
    1960-08-08MLNLANW7-63W14252----14--7
    111.0-4.061.5535181751%466
    1960-08-24MLN@LANL3-53152622----2--7
    230.7-3.911.532418675%724
    1960-08-28MLN@SFNL2-15216270.2322-111-6
    1----4.251.60-------
    1960-08-31MLN@CHNW11-7217282444112--11
    230.7-4.751.64-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1960-09-03MLN@CINW10-9418290.2--------2
    -20.0-4.661.61-------
    1960-09-04MLN@CINL5-931930-111-----1
    -----4.821.62-------
    1960-09-07MLNSFNW6-5120314343-351-20
    717.014.951.62-------
    1960 Batting Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1960-04-23KC1CLEW6-59p1101
    ---------1-----.000.000.0000------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1960-05-01KC1@CLEL1-39p2112
    ---------2-----.000.000.0000------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1960-06-12MLN@SFNL7-169p3121
    ---------1-----.000.000.0000------
    1960-06-17MLNSLNW3-29p4134
    ---------------.000.000.0000------
    1960-06-21MLNSFNW9-69p5141
    ---------------.000.000.0000------
    1960-06-26MLNLANL3-69p6151
    ---------1-----.000.000.000033--21
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1960-07-01MLN@SLNL5-79p7162
    -1-------1-----.083.083.083166------
    1960-07-04MLNPITL2-79p817----------------.083.083.083166------
    1960-07-09MLNCINL5-69p9181
    ---------------.077.077.077154------
    1960-07-21MLNSLNL4-99p1019----------------.077.077.077154------
    1960-07-29MLN@LANL3-79p1120----------------.077.077.077154------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1960-08-03MLN@SLNL8-139p1221----------------.077.077.077154------
    1960-08-08MLNLANW7-69p1322----------------.077.077.077154------
    1960-08-24MLN@LANL3-59p1423----------------.077.077.077154------
    1960-08-28MLN@SFNL2-159p1524----------------.077.077.077154------
    1960-08-31MLN@CHNW11-79p1625----------------.077.077.077154------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1960-09-03MLN@CINW10-99p1726----------------.077.077.077154------
    1960-09-04MLN@CINL5-99p1827----------------.077.077.077154------
    1960-09-07MLNSFNW6-59p19281
    ---------1-----.071.071.071142------

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me